PDA

View Full Version : Shirley Jackson Awards


bendk
07-26-2010, 06:19 PM
Has anyone had the chance to read any of the stories that were among those nominated for the Shirley Jackson Awards?


Shirley Jackson Awards


NOVEL
Winner:
BIG MACHINE, Victor LaValle
(Speigel & Grau)

Finalists:

Last Days, Brian Evenson (Underland Press)
The Little Stranger, Sarah Waters (Riverhead)
The Owl Killers, Karen Maitland (Delacorte Press)
The Red Tree, Caitlin R. Kiernan (Roc)
White is for Witching, Helen Oyeyemi (Nan A. Talese)

NOVELLA
Winner:
Midnight Picnic, Nick Antosca
(Word Riot Press)

Finalists:


The Language of Dying, Sarah Pinborough, (PS Publishing)
“Sea-Hearts,” Margo Lanagan (X6, coeur de lion)
Shrike, Quentin S. Crisp (PS Publishing)
Vardøger, Stephen Volk (Gray Friar Press)
The Witnesses are Gone, Joel Lane (PS Publishing)

NOVELETTE
Winner:
“Morality,” Stephen King
(Esquire)

Finalists:

“Catch Hell,” Laird Barron (Lovecraft Unbound, Dark Horse)
“Each Thing I Show You Is a Piece of My Death,” Gemma Files and Stephen J. Barringer, (Clockwork Phoenix 2, Norilana Books)
“Lonegan’s Luck,” Stephen Graham Jones (New Genre 6)
The Night Cache, Andy Duncan (PS Publishing)

SHORT STORY
Winner:
“The Pelican Bar,” Karen Joy Fowler
(Eclipse 3, Night Shade)

Finalists:

“The Crevasse,” by Dale Bailey and Nathan Ballingrud (Lovecraft Unbound, Dark Horse)
“Faces,” Aimee Bender (The Paris Review, Issue 191, Winter 2009)
“The Jacaranda Smile,” Gemma Files (Apparitions, Undertow Publications)
“Procedure in Plain Air,” Jonathan Lethem (The New Yorker, April 5, 2010)
“Strappado,” Laird Barron (Poe: 19 New Tales Inspired by Edgar Allan Poe, Solaris)

SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION
Winners (Two Winners):
Tunneling to the Center of the Earth, Kevin Wilson
(Harper Perennial)
&
Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical, Robert Shearman
(Big Finish Productions)

Finalists:

Everland and Other Stories, Paul Witcover (PS Publishing)
Fugue State, Brian Evenson (Coffee House Press)
There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried to Kill Her Neighbor’s Baby: Scary Fairy Tales, Ludmilla Petrushevskaya (Penguin)
Zoo, Otsuichi (Haikasoru/VIZ Media)

EDITED ANTHOLOGY
Winner:
Poe: 19 New Tales Inspired by Edgar Allan Poe, edited by Ellen Datlow
(Solaris)

Finalists:

Apparitions, edited by Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)
British Invasion, edited by Christopher Golden, Tim Lebbon, and James A. Moore (Cemetery Dance)
Exotic Gothic 3: Strange Visitations, edited by Danel Olson (Ash Tree Press)
Lovecraft Unbound, edited by Ellen Datlow (Dark Horse)


P.S.
Congratulations to TLOers Joel Lane, Quentin S. Crisp, and Laird Barron for being among the finalists

Freyasfire
07-27-2010, 10:28 AM
I have read several of the nominated stories/books, and have others waiting on my shelves to be read. I have not read any of the winners (nor do I have any of these stories/books waiting to be read, strangely enough).

Of what I have read, the standouts for me have been The Red Tree, Shrike, "Every Thing I Show You is a Piece of my Death (this story is begging to be made into a movie), and "Strappado" (which I found completely terrifying).

I usually don't put too much stock in these types of awards, but I must admit, there are a few of the nominees here that I am curious about, and probably would not have discovered otherwise, so I shall be seeking them out.

Acutely decayed
07-27-2010, 09:11 PM
I have several on my shelf also and I am almost up to "Every Thing I Show You is a Piece of my Death" in Ellen Datlows - Best Horror of the Year Volume 2 - I will now fast track it! - thanks Freyasfire.

I have enjoyed Caitlins work for a long time, since "Silk" and most of her recent short stories, but I still need to read "Daughter of Hounds" before "Red Tree"- damn those distractions! (I meant the distractions, distracting me from these much more enjoyable distractions - if that makes sense.. OK, I'll shut up)

I also do not have any of the winners :(.